Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail Print

2017 IBM BRITISH RING 81st GREENOCK PROGRAMME


Wednesday 6th September



Pre-convention Welcome Party

The Beacon Arts Centre,





Thursday 7th September


09:30:hours

Registration opens

The Beacon Arts Centre,

10.00 hours

Outside Stunt


11.00 hours

Official Opening

Main Theatre

11.15  hours

Opening show

Main Theatre

12.30 hours

Dealers will open

The Beacon Arts Centre

13.30 - 14.30 hours

Lecture Obie O'Brien

Studio Theatre

13.30 - 14.30 hours

Talk Sottish Mask & Puppet Theatre presentation

Custom House Hotel

15.00 - 16.00 hours

Masterclass – Peter McLanachan

Workshop Space

15.00 - 16.00 hours

Lecture – Morgan & West

Studio Theatre

16.30 - 17.30hours

Masterclass – Paul Nardini

Workshop space

16.30 - 17.30hours

Lecture -  Gary Dunn

Studio Theatre

19.30 hours

Stage Competition

Main theatre

Possible late night event in Custom House Hotel function room






Friday 8th September


10.15 –17.30 hours

Dealers open

The Beacon Arts Centre

9.15 hours

AGM

Studio theatre

10.15 hours

Jeff Atkins Memorial Lecturen - Richard Wiseman

Main theatre

11.45 hours

International Close Up

Studio Theatre & Workshop Space

12.00 - 13.00 hours

Motivational Event - Jeff Burns

Custom House Hotel

14.00 - 15.30 hours

History of Mystery

Studio theatre

14.00 - 15.30 hours

Alan Rorrison on Creativity

Custom House Hotel

15.30 - 16.30 hours

Dealers' Dems

Workshop Space

15.30 - 16.30 hours

Lecture -  Paul Wilson

Custom House Hotel

17.00 hours

One Man show - by Paul Dabek - no magicians



Relay of Paul’ show into main theatre for magicians

Studio theatre

19.15 - 20.45 hours

Ali Bongo Micro Marathon

CaféBar

21.00 - 22.00 hours

Comedy show

Main Theatre

22.30 - 23.30 hours

Late night show - Fritz

Custom House Hotel Function Room





Saturday 9th September


9.30  – 17.30 hours

Dealers open

The Beacon Arts Centre,

9.45 - 10.45 hours

Lecture - Alan Rorrison

Studio Theatre

10.30 - 12.15 hours

Sooty Show

Main Theatre

11.00 - 12.30 hours

Close Up Competition

Studio Theatre

11.30 - 12.30 hours

Keith Fields - Event

Custom House Hotel

13.30 - 14.30 hours

Lecture - Paul Dabek

Studio Theatre

13.30 - 14.30 hours

Script Writing Event

Custom House Hotel

15.00 - 16.15 hours

4F Event

Studio Theatre

15.00 - 16.15 hours

Danny Hunt Workshop

Workshop Space

16.30 - 17.30 hours

Nostalgia - Followed by Close Up Competition awards

Studio Theatre

16.30 - 17.30 hours

Masterclass - TBC

Workshop Space

17.00 hours

1st Gala Show

Main Theatre

20.30 hours

2nd Gala Show

Main Theatre

23.00 hours

Late Night Event

Custom House Hotel Function Room





Sunday 10th September


9.30 - 16.00 hours

Dealers open

The Beacon Arts Centre,

9.30 hours

Service

Workshop Space

10.15 - 11.15 hours

Lecture - Rafael

Main Theatre

11.30 - 12.30 hours

Youth Show

Studio Theatre

12.30 - 13.30 hours

Masterclass - Neil Stirton

Workshop Space

13.30 - 14.30 hours

Lecture - Fritz

Studio Theatre

14.45 - 15.45 hours

Lecture - Geoff Williams

Studio Theatre

16.00 hours

Dealers Close


16.00 - 17.00 hours

Two Man Show - Elliot Bibby & Cameron Gibson

Main Theatre

17.15 hours

Installation, with Raffle and draw for free registration and close of convention






Programme subject to alteration


INTERNATIONAL GALA SOOTY SHOW